Ali’s predictions for series 9
Egged on to some extent by Chris, here’s a list of my favourites for the Robot Wars championship! I’ve also decided that I will have a table of actual results to show how close I was to the result. Being anti-flipper, this bias shows up a bit… the actual results table I will update asap!
Predictions (underlined winners):
Week 1 |
|||
Aftershock |
Crank-E |
Jellyfish |
Nuts 2 |
Rapid |
Sabretooth |
Terrorhurtz |
TMHWK |
Week 2 |
|||
Behemoth |
Cherub |
Cobra |
Draven |
Eruption |
Hobgoblin |
PP3D |
Push to Exit |
Week 3 |
|||
Chimera 2 |
Concussion |
Expulsion |
Foxic |
Heavy Metal |
M.R Speed Squared |
Tauron |
Thor |
Week 4 |
|||
Apex |
Crushtacean |
Frostbite |
High-5 |
Ironside-3 |
Pulsar |
Supernova |
Wyrm |
Week 5 |
|||
Apollo |
Carbide |
Coyote |
Crackers N Smash |
Meggamouse |
Ms Nightshade |
Rusty |
Trolley Rage |
Final |
|||
Aftershock |
PP3D |
M.R Speed Squared |
Apex |
Carbide |
Supernova (Wildcard) |
Actual (win-loss ratio, score if applicable):
Week 1 |
|||
Aftershock(5-0, 9 points) |
Crank-E(0-1) |
Jellyfish (1-2), replaced Rapid for 2nd fight) |
Nuts 2 (0-1) |
Rapid(1-1, 0 points after 2nd fight they quit, replaced by Jellyfish) |
Sabretooth (2-3, 3 points) |
Terrorhurtz(2-2) |
TMHWK (0-1) |
Week 2 |
|||
Behemoth(2-2, 3 points) |
Cherub(3-2, 5 points) |
Cobra(0-1) |
Draven (0-1) |
Eruption(5-0, 9 points) |
Hobgoblin (0-1) |
PP3D (1-3, 0 points) |
Push to Exit (0-1) |
Week 3 |
|||
Chimera 2 (0-1) |
Concussion (5-0, 9 points) |
Expulsion (0-1) |
Foxic (0-1) |
Heavy Metal (2-2, 3 points) |
M.R Speed Squared (1-3, 0 points) |
Tauron (0-1) |
Thor (3-2, 6 points) |
Week 4 |
|||
Apex (0-1) |
Crushtacean (0-1) |
Frostbite (1-1, knocked out after 1st head to head, 0 points) |
High-5 (0-1) |
Ironside-3 (4-0, one draw, 8 points) |
Pulsar (3-1, one draw, 8 points) |
Supernova (2-2, 3 points) |
Wyrm (0-3, 0 points) |
Week 5 |
|||
Apollo (2-2, 5 points) |
Carbide (5-0, 9 points) |
Coyote (1-4, 0 points) |
Crackers N Smash (2-3, 3 points) |
Meggamouse (0-1) |
Ms Nightshade (0-1) |
Rusty (0-1) |
Trolley Rage (0-1) |
Final |
|||
Aftershock | Eruption | Concussion | Ironside 3 |
Carbide |